Is ICED FUDGE BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • high heat milk solids - nonfat
  • powdered milk

high heat milk solids - nonfat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FUDGE ICING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CAKE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO EASTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ), ENRICHED BLEACHED CAKE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, FUDGE BASE COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS., CORN SYRUP, HONEY, (POWDERED MILK) HIGH HEAT MILK SOLIDS - NONFAT, SALT, FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL), FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2.0% SILICON DIOXIDE, VITAMIN E, TOCOPHEROLS), PRESERVATIVE POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check ICED FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking