Is iced minced pies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mincemeat Filling (39%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Currants, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Caraway, Fennel, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Turmeric), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Palm Kernel Stearin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60; Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates. Sodium Carbonates; Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White. Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide.
Check iced minced pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open iced minced pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


