Is iced minced pies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mincemeat Filling (39%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Currants, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Caraway, Fennel, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Turmeric), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Palm Kernel Stearin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60; Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates. Sodium Carbonates; Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White. Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide.
Check iced minced pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open iced minced pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


