Is iced minced pies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roasted barley malt extract
  • wheat flour
  • flavourings

roasted barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mincemeat Filling (39%) [Apple Purée, Sugar, Sultanas, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Humectant: Glycerol; Currants, Candied Mixed Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Mixed Spice (Cinnamon, Coriander, Caraway, Fennel, Nutmeg, Cloves, Ginger, Turmeric), Apricot Purée, Acids: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid; Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Icing Sugar, Palm Kernel Stearin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60; Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates. Sodium Carbonates; Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg White. Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide.

Check iced minced pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast