Is Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Glycerine, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (E575, E500, E450), Glucose Syrup, Salt, Preservatives (E202,E282), Stabilisers (E401, E516), Milk Protein, Colour (E120), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Topping (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (RSPO Certified Palm Oil), Water, Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435, Rapeseed Lecithin), Gelling Agent (E406), Preservative (E202), Natural Colours (Beetroot, Chlorophyll, Paprika, Lutein), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Citric Acid), Vanilla Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Glycerine, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Colours (E160b, E100)), Welsh Lady Strawberry Preserve (4.5% - Sugar, Strawberries, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))

Check Henllan Bakery Iced Strawberry and Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking