Is Iceland 2 Garlic and Herb Butter Chicken Breast Kievs 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • herb butter filling

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Garlic And Herb Butter Filling, Butter (Milk), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Dried Parsley, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dextrose, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Paprika Extract, Colour: Curcumin

Check Iceland 2 Garlic and Herb Butter Chicken Breast Kievs 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 2 Garlic and Herb Butter Chicken Breast Kievs 250g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch