Is Iceland 2 Tendercooked Extra Large Lamb Shanks with a Mint and Rosemary Gravy 900g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb stock powder
- dried lamb
- lamb shank
- sodium acetates
lamb stock powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb Shank, Water, Lamb Stock Powder (Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel, Dried Lamb, Sunflower Oil, Dried Mint, Rosemary Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Rosemary Extract), Mint Stock Powder (Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetates, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour: Plain Caramel, Rosemary Powder, Mint, Dried Mint, Flavouring), Redcurrant Jelly (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Concentrated Redcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Sugar), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Rosemary, Thickener: Xanthan Gum
Check Iceland 2 Tendercooked Extra Large Lamb Shanks with a Mint and Rosemary Gravy 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 2 Tendercooked Extra Large Lamb Shanks with a Mint and Rosemary Gravy 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Iceland 2 Tendercooked Extra Large Lamb Shanks with a Mint and Rosemary Gravy 900g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


