Is Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphates
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn, King Prawn (Penaeus Vannamei) (Crustaceans), Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Corn Starch, Cornflour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphates, Garlic Extract, Onion Extract, Dextrose
Check Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Jet-Puffed Jumbo Mallows Extra Large Marshmallows, 24 oz Wrapper
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Where to buy
Iceland 36 Jumbo Tempura Prawns 468g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


