Is Iceland 42 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Nuggets 800g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Maize Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Garlic Powder, Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Lemon Juice Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Cayenne Powder, White Pepper, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour: Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract, Dried Skimmed Milk, Turmeric Extract

Check Iceland 42 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Nuggets 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 42 (approx.) Hot & Spicy Chicken Breast Nuggets 800g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish