Is Iceland 6 Battered Cod Fillets 750g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (Fish), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Yeast, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Warning! Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain

Check Iceland 6 Battered Cod Fillets 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 6 Battered Cod Fillets 750g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchDipping