Is Iceland 6 Belgian Chocolate Eclairs 160g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

belgian chocolate topping, belgian milk chocolate (sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk sugar, emulsifier: soya lecithins, flavouring), glucose syrup, sugar, water, sunflower oil, belgian dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithins, flavouring)), reconstituted skimmed milk, egg, coconut oil, wheat flour, sugar, fully hydrogenated coconut oil, rapeseed oil, dried skimmed milk, dried whole milk, salt, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabiliser: carrageenan

Check Iceland 6 Belgian Chocolate Eclairs 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland 6 Belgian Chocolate Eclairs 160g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking