Is Iceland 6 Strawberry Desserts 510g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- milk proteins
- milk sugar
- cream
- milk minerals
- condensed milk sugar
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- xanthan gum
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Condensed Milk Sugar And Milk Minerals, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Sugar, Colour: Cochineal
Check Iceland 6 Strawberry Desserts 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland 6 Strawberry Desserts 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland 6 Strawberry Desserts 510g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


