Is Iceland 8 Milk Choc Ices 560 ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially reconstituted dried skimmed milk concentrate
  • vegetarian whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland 8 Milk Choc Ices 560 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland 8 Milk Choc Ices 560 ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go