Is Iceland Barbecue Chicken Wings 850g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared with 102g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken wing
  • dextrose

prepared with 102g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken wing, sugar, rice starch, salt, maize starch, fructose powder, yeast extract powder, tomato powder, paprika, dextrose, stabiliser: sodium citrates, garlic powder, smoke flavouring, caramel powder, barley malt extract, flavouring, prepared with 102g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Check Iceland Barbecue Chicken Wings 850g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Barbecue Chicken Wings 850g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGrilling