Is Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole milk
  • beef gelatine
  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • powdered chocolate
  • concentrated butter

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Morello Cherries, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Dark Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dried Whole Milk, Maize Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Flavourings, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes

Check Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Black Forest Gateau 1.19kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking