Is Iceland British Roasted Chicken Thighs 420g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 121g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken thigh
- dextrose
prepared with 121g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Thigh, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Prepared With 121G Of Raw Chicken Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check Iceland British Roasted Chicken Thighs 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland British Roasted Chicken Thighs 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
Where to buy
Iceland British Roasted Chicken Thighs 420g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


