Is Iceland Carrot & Swede Mash 400g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- salted butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carrot, Swede, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Salt, Ground Black Pepper
Check Iceland Carrot & Swede Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Carrot & Swede Mash 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Flax4Life Muffins, Gluten Free, Flax, Carrot Raisin
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Cashew Carrot Ginger Soup - 32oz
AVOCADO MASH WITH SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
Iceland Carrot & Swede Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


