Is Iceland Chocolate Gateau Serves 6-8 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • powdered chocolate
  • white chocolate shavings
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Whey Powder (Milk), Egg Yolk, Modified Potato Starch, Dark Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), White Chocolate Shavings (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Wheat Starch, Powdered Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Acidity Regulators: Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Modified Maize Starch, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide

Check Iceland Chocolate Gateau Serves 6-8 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Chocolate Gateau Serves 6-8 600g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking