Is Iceland Chocolate & Praline Melt in the Middle Puddings 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • egg
  • unsalted butter
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Wheat Flour, Hazelnut Paste, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Soya Lecithins, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Flavouring

Check Iceland Chocolate & Praline Melt in the Middle Puddings 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Chocolate & Praline Melt in the Middle Puddings 180g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go