Is Iceland Chocolate Yule Log 428g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole milk
- beef gelatine
- anhydrous milk fat
- egg
- milk
- cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitols
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Egg, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate, Dried Whole Milk, Humectant: Sorbitols, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Beef Gelatine, Fructose, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt
Check Iceland Chocolate Yule Log 428g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Chocolate Yule Log 428g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Chocolate Yule Log 428g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


