Is Iceland Croquembouche 890g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate flavoured sauce
  • +1 more

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Egg, Coconut Oil, Caramel Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Caramel (Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Water), Humectant: Glycerol, Butter (Milk), Modified Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce, Water, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring), Coconut Fat, Whipping Cream (Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Milk Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Proteins, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins), Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gold Sugar Sprinkles, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser: Carrageenan

Check Iceland Croquembouche 890g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Croquembouche 890g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking