Is Iceland Gammon Shanks with Spiced Pear & Maple Glaze 700g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork leg
  • potassium nitrate

pork leg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Leg, Spiced Pear And Maple Sauce, Water, Sugar, Concentrated Pear Juice, Demerara Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Maple Syrup, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Flavouring, Cinnamon, Ginger, Allspice, Salt, Fructose, : Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Cane Molasses

Check Iceland Gammon Shanks with Spiced Pear & Maple Glaze 700g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Gammon Shanks with Spiced Pear & Maple Glaze 700g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySweetSalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish