Is Iceland Ice Cream Roll 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted vegetarian whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sponge, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Whole Pasteurised Egg, Soya Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Raspberry Flavoured Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Colour: Anthocyanins, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Partially Reconstituted Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Flavourings, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes

Check Iceland Ice Cream Roll 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Ice Cream Roll 250g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go