Is Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully refined soya bean oil

fully refined soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Golden Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Rice Bran Oil, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Yeast, Sugar, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Red Velvet Breaded Argentine Red Shrimp: Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus Muelleri), Corn Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Colours: Carmines, Paprika Extract, Chilli, Beetroot Juice Powder, Stabiliser: Potassium Citrates, : Sodium Metabisulphite

Check Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury 10 Jumbo Red & Gold Wild Shrimp 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSide Dish