Is Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • double cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • chocolate vermicelli
  • orange flavour chocolate segments
  • chocolate
  • chocolate flavoured sponge

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Sponge (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Xanthan Gum), Chocolate And Orange Flavour Frosting, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Flavouring, Natural Orange Flavouring, : Potassium Sorbate, Orange Flavoured Filling, Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Double Cream (Milk), Concentrated Orange Juice, Beef Gelatine), Orange Flavour Icing, Icing Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Orange Flavouring, Dried Egg White), Orange Flavour Chocolate Segments, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Natural Orange Flavouring), Chocolate Vermicelli (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring)

Check Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Chocolate and Orange Gateau 850g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go