Is Iceland Luxury Italian Cherry Tomato & Chilli Cooking Sauce 340g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Cherry Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Shallots, Chilli Peppers In Brine, Red Chilli, Water, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, White Wine, Basil, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Ground Chilli

Check Iceland Luxury Italian Cherry Tomato & Chilli Cooking Sauce 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Italian Cherry Tomato & Chilli Cooking Sauce 340g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping