Is Iceland Luxury Lean Cooked Wiltshire Ham 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with 111g of pork per 100g of finished product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
prepared with 111g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Prepared With 111G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check Iceland Luxury Lean Cooked Wiltshire Ham 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Lean Cooked Wiltshire Ham 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Farmland Fully Cooked Diced Ham, 16 oz
Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham
Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Slow Cooked Uncured Ham Sliced
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Lean Cooked Wiltshire Ham 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


