Is Iceland Luxury Millionaire's Gold Bar Cheesecake 652g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- soured cream
- agar
- unsalted butter
- whipping cream
- milk
- soft cheese
- full fat soft cheese
- calcium carbonate
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Fat Soft Cheese, Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour), Smoked Salted Caramel Sauce, Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Soft Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Water, Stabiliser: Agar, Smoked Salt, Glucose, Flavouring), Biscuit Crumb, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Coconut), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Sugar, Chocolate Plaque (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Soured Cream (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Coconut), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg Yolk, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Flavouring, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides
Check Iceland Luxury Millionaire's Gold Bar Cheesecake 652g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Millionaire's Gold Bar Cheesecake 652g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Millionaire's Gold Bar Cheesecake 652g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


