Is Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- barley
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Tagliatelle Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Minced Beef, Cooked Pulled Beef, Beef , Water, Maize Starch, Salt), Passata, Chianti Red Wine, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Water, Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes, Salt), Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Salt), Mushroom, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Water), Salt), Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Olive Oil, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


