Is Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Tagliatelle Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Minced Beef, Cooked Pulled Beef, Beef , Water, Maize Starch, Salt), Passata, Chianti Red Wine, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Water, Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes, Salt), Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Salt), Mushroom, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Water), Salt), Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Olive Oil, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep