Is Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • vegetarian whey powder

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Bubblegum Flavour Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Flavouring, Beetroot Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Popping Candies, Cocoa Butter, Beetroot Juice, Flavouring, Milk Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Spirulina Extract

Check Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Made in Italy Bubblegum Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking