Is Iceland Made in Italy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream 900ml Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- chocolate flakes
- vegetarian whey powder
- powdered chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Chocolate Flavour Sauce, Powdered Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Powder), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Chocolate Flakes, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Colour: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins
Check Iceland Made in Italy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made in Italy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
Where to buy
Iceland Made in Italy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


