Is Iceland Made in Italy Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream 900ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Strawberry Flavoured Sauce, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate , Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Elderberry Extract, Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Strawberry Puree, Meringue Pieces, Wheat Starch, Egg White, Cream (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Elderberry Extract

Check Iceland Made in Italy Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Made in Italy Strawberries & Cream Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking