Is Iceland Made in Italy Vanilla Ice cream 900ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk also
  • milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk
  • vegetarian whey powder

milk also

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrot Concentrate, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Ground Vanilla Pods

Check Iceland Made in Italy Vanilla Ice cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Made in Italy Vanilla Ice cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking