Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Pakora 450g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Fennel, Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Coriander, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Tomato Powder, Mustard Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Paprika, Sugar, Fenugreek Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Yeast, Dextrose, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Cardamom Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Ground Fennel, Cinnamon Powder, Cumin Seed

Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Pakora 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Pakora 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal Prep