Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Pakora 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- basa
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Fennel, Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Coriander, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Tomato Powder, Mustard Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Paprika, Sugar, Fenugreek Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Yeast, Dextrose, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate, Cardamom Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Parsley, Ground Fennel, Cinnamon Powder, Cumin Seed
Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Pakora 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Pakora 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
Where to buy
Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Pakora 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Frozen


