Is Iceland Marmalade Flavour Glazed Gammon Joint 1.6kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
- natural orange flavouring
pork leg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Leg, Water, Marmalade Flavour Glaze, Sugar, Demerara Sugar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Zest, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Orange Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Fructose Powder, : Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Cane Molasses
Check Iceland Marmalade Flavour Glazed Gammon Joint 1.6kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Marmalade Flavour Glazed Gammon Joint 1.6kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Iceland Marmalade Flavour Glazed Gammon Joint 1.6kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


