Is Iceland Morello Cherry Bakewell Tart 410g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk also
  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • vegetarian whey powder

milk also

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Morello Cherries, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Marzipan (Ground Almonds, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Bitter Almonds), Wheat Starch, Water, Almonds, Maize Starch, Dextrose, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Diphosphates, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Gelling Agent: Pectins

Check Iceland Morello Cherry Bakewell Tart 410g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Morello Cherry Bakewell Tart 410g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking