Is Iceland Neapolitan Soft Scoop Ice Cream 2L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted vegetarian whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid, Colours: Beetroot Red, Carotenes

Check Iceland Neapolitan Soft Scoop Ice Cream 2L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Neapolitan Soft Scoop Ice Cream 2L is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking