Is Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk also
  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder

milk also

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast fillet, sugar, tandoori seasoning (spices (coriander powder, cumin powder, mustard powder, paprika, chilli powder, fenugreek, ginger powder, black pepper, clove powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), salt, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, whey powder (milk), herbs (fennel powder, dried parsley, dried oregano, rosemary powder, dried sage), colour: paprika extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, yeast extract, thickener: guar gum), modified tapioca starch, maltodextrin, cornflour, yogurt powder (milk), salt, thickener: guar gum, colour: paprika extract

Check Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go