Is Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • milk chocolate leaf
  • white chocolate toadstool
  • white chocolate leaf
  • milk chocolate shavings
  • +2 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sticky Toffee Sponge, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Brown Sugar, Dates, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Free Range Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Sticky Toffee Sauce, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Brown Sugar, Water, Butter (Milk), Modified Maize Starch), Chocolate Icing, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Flavouring, : Potassium Sorbate, Milk Chocolate Plaque, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Shavings, Dark Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), White Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), White Chocolate Toadstool (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Milk Chocolate Leaf (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides

Check Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Sticky Toffee Winter Forest Log 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking