Is Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Pieces Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sequestrant: Polyphosphates

Check Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go