Is Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg also
- beef gelatine
- dried whole milk
- egg
- milk
- cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphates
- white chocolate pieces sugar
- white chocolate drops
egg also
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberries, Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Pieces Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sequestrant: Polyphosphates
Check Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


