Is Iceland Takeaway No.33 Chicken Korma 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Breast , Tapioca Starch, Salt), Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Spices (Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Cardamom, Turmeric Powder, Mace, Chilli Powder, Ground Cinnamon), Salt, Coriander Leaf, Lime Juice
Check Iceland Takeaway No.33 Chicken Korma 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Takeaway No.33 Chicken Korma 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Iceland Takeaway No.33 Chicken Korma 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


