Is Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seared Tikka Marinated Chicken, Chicken Breast , Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Tikka Masala Powder (Salt, Mixed Spices (Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ginger Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Ground Star Anise, Turmeric Powder), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Yogurt (Milk), Corn Starch, Green Chilli Puree), Water, Onion, Crushed Tomato, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Yogurt (Milk), Cornflour, Ginger Puree Rehydrated Ginger Water, Ginger Granules, Tandoori Masala Marinade Mixed Spices Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ginger Powder, Turmeric Powder, Ground Bay, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Flavouring, Mixed Spices, Mixed Spice Seeds Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Onion Seeds, Mustard Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Garam Masala Ground Coriander, Ground Cinnamon

Check Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch