Is Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Seared Tikka Marinated Chicken, Chicken Breast , Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Tikka Masala Powder (Salt, Mixed Spices (Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ginger Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Black Pepper, Mace, Ground Star Anise, Turmeric Powder), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Yogurt (Milk), Corn Starch, Green Chilli Puree), Water, Onion, Crushed Tomato, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Yogurt (Milk), Cornflour, Ginger Puree Rehydrated Ginger Water, Ginger Granules, Tandoori Masala Marinade Mixed Spices Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cloves, Ginger Powder, Turmeric Powder, Ground Bay, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Flavouring, Mixed Spices, Mixed Spice Seeds Cumin Seeds, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Onion Seeds, Mustard Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Garam Masala Ground Coriander, Ground Cinnamon

Check Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Takeaway No.40 Garlic Chilli Chicken Balti 375g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch