Is Iceland Turkey Breast Joint Wrapped in Bacon 1.15kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Smoked Streaky Bacon, Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Butter Oil (Milk), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Potato Starch, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Iceland Turkey Breast Joint Wrapped in Bacon 1.15kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Turkey Breast Joint Wrapped in Bacon 1.15kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich