Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and lingonberry flavors deliver a bright, slightly tart berry profile paired with a dense, creamy texture; consumers often use it for breakfasts, snacks and smoothie bases. Customer reviews commonly note its thick consistency, pronounced fruit flavor and suitability with granola, while some report it can be tangier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Strawberries, Cane Sugar, Lingonberries, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Bifidobacterium

Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Strawberry & Lingonberry, Thick & Creamy is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie