Is Icelandic Skyr - Plain 0% Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Active Bacterial Cultures, Contains: Milk
Check Icelandic Skyr - Plain 0% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icelandic Skyr - Plain 0% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Icelandic Skyr - Plain 0% is available at 1 retailer
Spud Ca
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch
Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie


