Is ICHI-BAN TAKO-SENBEI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crab extract powder
  • octopus
  • bonito extract
  • squid

crab extract powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, SQUID, OCTOPUS, SUGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY SAUCE, SWEET SAKE, FERMENTED SEASONING, RED PEPPER, DEXTRIN, BONITO EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN (FROM SOY BEAN), CRAB EXTRACT POWDER, TAPIOKA STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM,

Check ICHI-BAN TAKO-SENBEI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping